Region

Meet the Finalists for the Creators of Change Awards 2019

Esta publicación también está disponible en: Español

The judges for the Creators of Change award chose 10 people and organizations that could win the final prize.

Following is a list of those selected for each category.

  • Development Category:

WEAR Movement Bracelets: they turn pineapple leaves into bracelets  and train low-income women to make them.

Nuestra Vida con Manuel: Empower and educate families that have a member with disability, through therapy and workshops.

 

  • Eco Guanacaste Category:

Guanabeer Company: They collect rainwater and use  it for chilling the beer. Waste water from the process is treated with a bio gardener.

Deibeca private reserve: They protect  a patch of forest in San Juan de Santa Cruz, where most of the land has been deforested by ranches.

 

  • Socio-Cultural Category:

Conectándonos MEP-FQT: Education program that seeks to close the digital social gap in the country and develop the capabilities and abilities of citizens.

CEPIA: promotes rights, education, culture, health, development and participation of youth and families of low income since 2005 in 18 communities in Guanacaste.

 

  • Category Organizations for Guanacaste:

CREAR: offers classes in English, art and technology, female empowerment activities, activities in school, community workshops among others to improve education of kids in Samara.

Creciendo Juntos: has worked for more than 12 years supporting primary schools and secondary schools in Guanacaste. They also have a private health clinic that is free and annually sees 3,000 kids.

 

  • No Guanacastecans for Guanacaste category:

Futuro Brillante Foundation: it was founded by a group of Americans to empower residents in the Cabo Velas district of Guanacaste through a variety of initiatives including education and community development.

Ntihpu, Nueva Masculinidad (new masculinity): They study and give workshops in diverse communities in Guanacaste about healthy masculinity. Luis Andrey is from the province of Puntarenas.

One of the members of the judges panel, Geraldine Carmona, who is project coordinator for the Non Profit organization Guanacaste Community Fund, said that the main aspects she looks for is the impact that these proposals have in the province.

It’s not about quantity but quality and the proposals have to have a development component for the province,” she said.

The award for the winners of each category will be announced on Thursday March 7 at 3 pm in the Culture House in Nicoya.

The prize includes a workshop for social programs by Philantropics which is a firm that does consulting, training and investigation in development topics. The winners will also receive six months of publicity in The Voice of Guanacaste and hours of consulting from the startup Yo Emprendedor (I am entrepreneurial)  to visualize and prepare their startups and new businesses.

Our jury members are: Category Development, Fernando Arce (Executive Director Yo Emprendedor), Alejandro Egea (Founder HALO CEO on Demand) and Adrián Lachner (Founder Universidad Invenio). Category Eco-Guanacaste, Alberto Quesada (Mar Viva), Juan Carlos Picón (Master in Water Resource UNA Región Chorotega ) and Michelle Soto (Science and environment journalist). Category Socio-Cultural: Vera Beatriz Vargas León (Manager Ministry of Culture regional office Chorotega), Lauren Díaz (Founder and Director  of Nueva Oportunidad) and Carlos Manuel Zamora (Historian Ministry of Culture).

Category Organizations for Guanacaste: María Teresa Casas (Frontrunner HIVOS foundation), Ethel Araya (Project manager Harmony Projects) and Mélida Carballo Meza (Manager INAMU). Category No Guanacastecans for Guanacaste: Aileen Ocampo (President CATURGUA) and Geraldine Carmona (Project manager GCP).

The award is possible thanks to sponsors: Coca Cola, Coriport, Blue Zone, Azucarera El Viejo, Coopeguanacaste and Subway.

Don’t miss the latest news from Guanacaste.

Join Our Mailing List

Comments